Comments Off on 62nd Annual Journalism Day Contest Winner Released 99

Ball State’s annual J-Day draws more than 1,000 student journalists and their advisers to campus for a day of informative sessions and journalism-related activities. The J-Day contests are a way for high schools to get valuable recognition for their work. This year, more than 500 entries were submitted in newspaper, yearbook, online and broadcast journalism categories.

NEWS, FEATURE & ONLINE MEDIA

newspaper overall

Division A

Excellent

EC Times – Staff, Eastern Christian School Community

Honorable Mention

Eagle’s Eye Magazine – Staff, Delta High School

Division AA

Superior

The Orb – Staff, Hamilton Southeastern High School

The Triangle  – Staff, Columbus North High School

Excellent

Spotlight – Staff, Ben Davis High School

Mill Stream – Staff, Noblesville High School

Honorable Mention

The Oracle – Staff, Columbus East High School

Harbinger – Staff, Zionsville Community High School

feature story

Division A

Superior

“Healing Hands” – Aubrey Holten, Delta High School

Excellent

“My Skin is My Canvas” – James Bell, Delta High School

“September is Suicide Awareness Month” – Zoe Schafer, Eastern Christian High School

Honorable Mention

“Security and More” – Charlie De La Garza, Delta High School

“Mazel Tov!” – Aubrey Holten, Delta High School

“Magic Makers” – Allie Todd, Delta High School

“Cultural Teachings” – Gavin Wilson, Delta High School

Division AA

Superior

“Student habit of chewing betel leaves stains carpets, teeth, lives” – Emma Davidson, Perry Meridian High School

“It Can Happen To Anyone” – Caitlin Kinkead & Abbie Klinker, Noblesville High School

Excellent

“Cumming advances comedy career” – Caroline Casola, Boone High School

“Rethink your drink” – Linda Chang, Fishers High School

“Students revisit old and dangerous art form” – Seana Jordan, Fishers High School

“Holmes Comes Marching In” – Grace McCormick, R. Nelson Snider High School

“‘Tis The Season” – Skye McLaughlin, Noblesville High School

“The Science Behind Nightmares” – Ella Peavler, Zionsville Community High School

Honorable Mention

“Making a Comeback” – MacKenzie Barclay & Evelyn Eggers, Hamilton Southeastern High School

“Do teens respect cops?” – Alyssa Clark, Southport High School

“Worlds Apart” – Emma Davidson, Perry Meridian High School

“Students upload their own unique videos to YouTube” – Hallie Gallinat, Fishers High School

“The Realities of Underage Drinking” – Mari Heigl, Zionsville Community High School

“Mighty Panther Marching Band: The Captivating Culture” – Grace McCormick, R. Nelson Snider High School

“Drivers burn gas when ignoring bad habits” – Sawyer Osmun, Fishers High School

“Movement helps homelessness” – Carolina Puga Mendoza, Fishers High School

news story

Division A

Excellent

“Writing Skills” – Gavin Wilson, Delta High School

Honorable Mention

“The HFMD Plague” – Helen O’Shaughnessey, Heritage Jr/Sr High School


Division AA

Superior

“Trans students fight for visibility, rights” – Erica Irish, Perry Meridian High School

“Power of choice given to students” – Helen Rummel, Fishers High School

Excellent

“New bus routes to ease overcrowding” – Chester Bryant IV, Perry Meridian High School

“Students: We’ll tell you what the candidates stand for” – Patrick Carper & Hannah Gunnell, Perry Meridian High School

“Students suffer through silent problem of discrimination” – Melany Dominguez, Richmond High School

“Facing the Threat” – Jaycee Fitzgerald, Southport High School

“Chin students engage in generational debate about politics” – Erica Irish, Perry Meridian High School

Honorable Mention

“Pride in the GSA” – Hannah Akers, New Palestine High School

“Perry Meridian to finally get its own stadium” – Patrick Carper, Perry Meridian High School

“Making a Point” – Lisa Chen, Homestead High School

“What is the Alt-Right?” – Lucy Hall, Martinsville High School

“The ‘Ghost’ of the Little Theatre” – Demrie Hasey, Hamilton Southeastern High School

“Students listening to loud music face hearing challenges” – Vincent Rowland, Perry Meridian High School

“Giants adjust to Impact” – Evelyn Sanchez, Ben Davis High School

“College rank conflicts with students’ favorites” – Haley Thomas, Fishers High School

“Siblings cope with change” – Lyndsay Valadez, Southport High School

“Independent Experimentation” – Wheaton Webb, Elkhart Memorial High School

sports storyior

Division A

Superior

“One into 50” – Charlie May, Delta High School

“Hoosier Hysteria” – Jared May, Delta High School

Excellent

“Life on the Mat” – James Bell, Delta High School

Honorable Mention

“Fall Sports Enter Home Stretch” – Jerome Lechleitner, Heritage Jr/Sr High School

Division AA

Superior

“13 wrestlers advance to semi-state” – Adam Crozier, Perry Meridian High School

“Football” – Staff, North Central High School

Excellent

“Athletes pay price to compete” – Isaiah Cox, Richmond High School

“Digging deeper” – Ryan Eggers, Ben Davis High School

“Lax team shows support” – Hannah Garrett, Southport High School

“A ‘Tail’ of Victory” – Morgan Gonsoski, Elkhart Memorial High School

“No ride to full-ride” – Michael Long, Southport High School

“Senior splits her time between several sports” – Michael Long, Southport High School

“Tennis” – Adam McGoff, North Central High School

“Boys switch up the all-girls cheer squad” – Sawyer Osmun, Fishers High School

“Clubs offer alternative route to exercise” – Claire Rosenthall, Fishers High School

Honorable Mention

“Boys’ basketball adjusts to vigorous schedule” – Justin Chambers, Southport High School

“Boys basketball outlasts rivaled Edgewater” – Parker Fluke, Boone High School

“Football falls to Lake Brantley on the road” – Parker Fluke, Boone High School

“Multi-sport athlete starts at SHS” – Hannah Garrett, Southport High School

“New Age of Sports Medicine” – Erin Patterson, Zionsville Community High School

“‘Splash’ Brothers” – Dylan Pressler, Elkhart Memorial High School

personality feature

Division A

Excellent

“Around the World” – Chloe Joly, Delta High School

“Ethan Fights Against Cystic Fibrosis” – Zoe Schafer, Eastern Christian High School

Honorable Mention

“An adoption story with a global connection” – Claudia Antoci, Eastern Christian High School

“EC family battles rare disease” – Anna Kinz, Eastern Christian High School

“‘This is Me’” – Kenzie Scudder, Delta High School

Division AA

Superior

“Telling Stories” – Abby Beaumont, Ben Davis High School

“Cameras and Comedy” – Abby Hanson, Noblesville High School

Excellent

“Naptown Nihilist” – Hera Boyd, Ben Davis High School

“In Memorium: Wyatt’s life revisited” – Lexie Julbert, Perry Meridian High School

“From Riley Kid to Riley Dance Marathon Co-President” – Molly Wolfe, Franklin Central High School

Honorable Mention

“Rue races beyond American borders” – Claire Rosenthall, Fishers High School

“Lily grant helps Banitts bike across country” – Reily Sanderson, Fishers High School

staff editorial

Division AA

Superior

“Homework has benefits in small amounts” – Madi Calvert, Fishers High School

Excellent

“We’ve got spirit” – Chloe Antonio, Ben Davis High School

“All Time Low” – GENESIS Staff, Elkhart Memorial High School

Honorable Mention

“Journalism should not be censored” – Madi Calvert, Fishers High School

“The Talk” – Mill Stream Staff, Noblesville High School

opinion story

Division AA

Superior

“We Should Be Talking About Sex” – Emma Pearl, Homestead High School

“Head 2 Head: Shakespeare’s works puzzle students” – Emma Russell & Haley Thomas, Fishers High School

Excellent

“Classic music beats modern pop songs” – Lizzie Brown, Fishers High School

Honorable Mention

“Student resents her opinion being belittled just because of age” – Ari Houston, Perry Meridian High School

“Clinton displays promise” – Chasity Maynard, Boone High School

review writing

Division A

Excellent

“Exploding Lies: A Review of New Prime Time Shows” – Rachel Cross, Heritage Jr/Sr High School

Division AA

Superior

“Rowling’s wizarding world makes a comeback” – Madelyn Knight, Southport High School

“Castlevania: Symphony Of The Night and The Modern Gaming Industry” – Isaiah Sherfick, Martinsville High School

Excellent

“‘Rogue One’ review” – Elisha Deluhery, New Palestine High School

“Restaurant offers Mediterranean blast” – Tiffani Rasberry, Boone High School

Honorable Mention
“Album Review: ‘Oczy Mlody’ hypnotizes listeners” – Cassady Quintana, Boone High School

print front page design

Division AA

Honorable Mention

Issue 8 – Andrew Tapp, Southport High School

print multipage layout

Division AA

Superior

“Election” – Maddie Gaskill, Tazwell Long, Maddie Marks & Shelby Tays, Columbus North High School

“Homework: A Thing of the Past?” – Emily Hales, Columbus East High School

“Q&A with Ballerina Alex Jones” – Lindsey Lyngholm, Brownsburg High School

“We Are The What?” – Aliza Presto, Columbus East High School

“Black Lives Matter” – Ruthie Yezerets, Columbus North High School

Excellent

“Presidential Opinion” – Ally Carroll & Cooper Ochs, North Central High School

Honorable Mention

“Making a Point” – Lisa Chen, Homestead High School

“How to Adult… For Dummies” – Alyssa Cooper & Sally Knoop, Franklin Central High School

“The Facts about Fake News” – Ella Peavler, Zionsville Community High School

sports page design

Division AA

Honorable Mention

“Purple will reign” – Cory Vervynckt, Ben Davis High School

feature or entertainment page design

Division AA

Superior

“So You’ve Applied For College, Now What?” – Julie Bahr, Brownsburg High School

“Left Brain/Right Brain” – Tate Bailey, Noblesville High School

“What’s fashionable and what’s not at Perry?” – Chester Bryant IV, Patrick Carper & Ian Haggerty, Perry Meridian High School

“We Should Be Talking About Sex” – Emma Pearl, Homestead High School

“Flashback Friday” – Nicole Thomas, Ben Davis High School

Excellent

“Entertainment” – Hera Boyd, Ben Davis High School

“Students boast hidden talents” – Patrick Carper & Ian Haggerty, Perry Meridian High School

“Hypocrisy and Vigilance in the Election’s Aftermath” – Emma Leininger, Homestead High School

“Issue 8 Page 3 Features” – Chloe Meredith, Southport High School

“Using Your Turn Signal” – Emma Pearl, Homestead High School

Honorable Mention

“The Land of Ice and Fire” – Arika Akin, Homestead High School

“#Maybehe/she Doesn’t Hit You” – Julie Bahr, Brownsburg High School

“Entertainment page” – Destiny Bryant, Southport High School

“If You Ever Wanted To Know How To Argue Online” – Emma Pearl, Homestead High School

“Magical world of Disney mystifies many through the years” – Taylor Wagner, Fishers High School

cover design

Division AA

Superior

“Perry’s first-ever stadium under construction” – Patrick Carper, Perry Meridian High School

Honorable Mention

“February 2017 cover” – Lindsey Brashear, Franklin Central High School

“Food Fight” – Mill Stream Staff, Noblesville High School

“Welcome Home” – Mill Stream Staff, Noblesville High School

“Election” – Cooper Ochs, North Central High School

“Tennis” – Cooper Ochs, North Central High School

“Technology’s Influence on Current Generation” – Aliza Presto, Columbus East High School

multimedia storytelling

Division AA

Superior

“Entrance Intrigue” – Katherine Richardson, Columbus East High School

Honorable Mention

“Senior seeks art career” – Talbot Elkins, Boone High School

“Shakespeare’s ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ Arrives at Penn” – Alexandria Hurley, Penn High School

“Dance classes promote Spanish culture” – Jack Rummler, Boone High School

print alt. story design

Division AA

Superior

“So You’ve Applied to College, Now What?” – Julie Bahr, Brownsburg High School

“Lighting up is living down” – Karol Espinoza, Columbus North High School

Excellent

“Which after school activity is for you?” – Lia Benvenutti &  Taylor Wagner, Fishers High School

“Sneezin’ season and vaccines” – Patrick Carper, Perry Meridian High School

“Fit for spring break” – Karol Espinoza, Columbus North High School

“Top Architecturally Important Cities” – Emily Hales, Columbus East High School

Honorable Mention

“Living life with a fairytale ending” – Liza Fortozo, Fishers High School

editorial cartoon/comic

Division AA

Superior

“BHS Reveille Cover, October 2016” – Eli Evans, Brownsburg High School

Excellent

“Swamping the Drain” – Talbot Elkins, Boone High School

“Society abandons technology too quickly” – Miranda Lewellen, Fishers High School

“Donald Trump” – Mira Squire-Wiley, Ben Davis High School

Honorable Mention

“Performing arts programs show benefits” – Miranda Lewellen, Fishers High School

home page design

Division AA

Excellent

cnhsmedia.com – CNHS Media, Columbus North High School

BoonePubs.com – Bridget Hartig & Jack Rummler, Boone High School

nchslive.com – Metta Thomas, North Central High School

N the Red – Mo Wood, Fishers High School

website overall

Division AA

Excellent

NCHS Live! – Metta Thomas, North Central High School

cnhsmedia.com – Staff, Columbus North High School

N the Red – Staff, Fishers High School

Honorable Mention

CEHS News – Maggie Lewis, Columbus East High School

BoonePubs.com – Staff, Boone High School

Penn News Network – Staff, Penn High School

YEARBOOK CATEGORIES

yearbook overall

Division A

Superior

The Archer – Staff, Antwerp Local School

Honorable Mention

Oracle – Staff, Burris Laboratory School

Division AA

Superior

Legend – Staff, Boone High School

Excellent

The Log – Staff, Columbus North High School

Honorable Mention

Sceptre- Staff, Hamilton Southeastern High School
The Northerner – Staff, North Central High School

cover and endsheets

Division AA

Superior

Legend – Staff, Boone High School

Excellent

Sceptre – Staff, Hamilton Southeastern High School

Honorable Mention

The Log – Staff, Columbus North High School

senior ad design

Division A

Superior

“Erik Buchan/Kiana Recker/Jacob Sukup” – Becca Johanns, Antwerp Local School

Honorable Mention

“Krysta & Alyssa McFarland” – Hanna Fitpatrick, NorthWood High School

traditional yearbook design

Division AA

Superior

The Current – Staff, Martinsville High School

personality profile

Division AA

Superior

“Shattered Glass” – Morgen Stevens, Fishers High School

“Mitchell Burton” – Kate Stewart, Columbus North High School

Excellent

“Singing a monumental solo” – Brooke Keel, Fishers High School

“You need to know Matt Casler” – Emma McClane, Boone High School

“Start your engines” – Katelyn Vierk, Richmond High School

Honorable Mention

“You need to know Sydney VanHook” – Olivia Page, Boone High School

“Ace Richards” – Kate Stewart, Columbus North High School

“Cameron Fathauer” – Kate Stewart, Columbus North High School

display writing

Division A

Superior

“Gov Visits” – Liza King, Richland R-1 School

“Caring in Kenya” – Zoe Roberts & Bethany Schwartz, NorthWood High School

“Red Carpet Event” – Kate Wyman, Richland R-1 School

“Yearbook Staff” – Kate Wyman, Richland R-1 School

Excellent

“High School Volleyball” – Kate Wyman, Richland R-1 School

Honorable Mention

“Going the Distance” – Catherine Tracy, Northfield High School

“Just Kick It” – Emma Bowling, Northfield High School

“Final Days” – Kate Wyman, Richland R-1 School

Division AA

Honorable Mention

“Graduation” – Kelly Asiala, Homestead High School

chronological yearbook design

Division A

Excellent

The Archer – Staff, Antwerp Local School

Division AA

Superior

The Anchor – Staff, Southport High School

alt. story design

Division A

Honorable Mention

“Good Days and Sun Rays” – Zoe Roberts & Bethany Schwartz, NorthWood High School

Division AA

Superior

“Boone’s declassified high school survival guide” – Megan Pirino, Boone High School

Excellent

“First Time For Everything” – Avrie Allen, Columbus North High School

Honorable Mention

“Ahead of the Pack” – Avrie Allen, Columbus North High School

non-traditional yearbook design

Excellent

The Log – Avrie Allen, Columbus North High School

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORIES

news photo

Division A

Superior

“Angry Drummer” – Katelyn Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

Excellent

“Girl Power” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“Formal Fun” – Claryssa Martin, Richland R-1 School

“A Tearful Goodbye” – Katelyn Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

Honorable Mention

“Fashionable Walk” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“The Scarlet Dip” – Claryssa Martin, Richland R-1 School

Division AA

Superior

“Trike Race” – Tessa Madigan, Columbus North High School
“The pain of giving” – Brooklyn Vickers, Richmond High School

Excellent

“Backpack protest” – Megan Crass, Richmond High School

Honorable Mention

“Immigration rally” – Anthony Aguilar, Ben Davis High School

“Boat Races” – Grace Hockema, Zionsville Community High School

“Quarter Raider” – Tessa Madigan, Columbus North High School

feature photo

Division A

Superior

“Redheaded Roper” – Emily Blunt, Richland R-1 School

Excellent

“A Young Leader” – Katelyn Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

“Sparking an interest” – Brayton Stuckey, Antwerp Local School

Honorable Mention

“Student Section” – Hanna Fitzpatrick, NorthWood High School

“Hip Scarecrow” – Emily Blunt, Richland R-1 School

“Advanced Biology Lab” – Brooke Hatlevig, Antwerp Local School

“Big Bubble” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“Loud & Proud” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“Bursting Bubbles” – Kate Wyman, Richland R-1 School

Division AA

Superior

“Worm’s Eye Drama” – Kaci Alvarez, Martinsville High School

“Two Princesses” – Mildred Delgado, Southport High School

“End of the road” – Shelby Horsley, New Palestine High School

“Free falling” – Yana Weir, Homestead High School

Excellent

“It’s hard to say goodbye” – Kelly Asiala, Homestead High School

“Big head” – Cole Bennett, Columbus North High School

“Graduation Selfie” – Megan Crass, Richmond High School

“Leader of the Band” – Alana Haupert, Homestead High School

“Bridge at night” – Tessa Madigan, Columbus North High School

Honorable Mention

“Sing, Don’t Shoot” – Peyton Eber, Zionsville Community High School

“In the huddle” – Shelby Horsley, New Palestine High School

“Joseph” – Michaela Kelley, Ben Davis High School

“Mr. Z on Key” – Sidney Smith, Zionsville Community High School

sports photo

Division A

Superior

“The Knuckle Curve” – J.T. Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

“Bringing Heat” – Katelyn Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

“Rebound From Above” – Katelyn Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

Excellent

“Over the hay bale and through the course” – Emily Blunt, Richland R-1 School

“The Kwack Smacker” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

Honorable Mention

“Basketball Layup” – Alex Hindenlang, Antwerp Local School

“Volleyball Victory” – Becca Johanns, Antwerp Local School

“Pinkley Duo” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“Sliding into home” – Kara Simon, NorthWood High School

Division AA

Superior

“Karissa drives to the basket” – Kelly Asiala, Homestead High School

“Friday Night Hype” – Lindsey Huber, Zionsville Community High School

“Going for the layup” – Alex Paul, Zionsville Community High School

“Swim Celebration” – Catie Shultz, Zionsville Community High School

“Eye on the ball?” – Brooklyn Vickers, Richmond High School

Excellent

“Players celebrate state title” – Kelly Asiala, Homestead High School

“Get out of my way” – Evie Bultemeyer, Homestead High School

“Leaping Kick” – Hannah Crail, Richmond High School

“Volleyball celebration” – Laura Hall, New Palestine High School

“Pressley runs for record gain” – Alana Haupert, Homestead High School

“Catching his breath” – Shelby Horsley, New Palestine High School

“Goal Keeper” – Tessa Madigan, Columbus North High School

“Celebration” – Brooklyn Vickers, Richmond High School

Honorable Mention

“Swimmers get into the groove” – Liza Fortozo, Fishers High School

“Butterfly Stroke” – Mya Freed, Martinsville High School

“Dunk” – Nattavia Smith, Ben Davis High School

“After the loss” – Ty Vinson, Martinsville High School

“Last game, senior year” – Ty Vinson, Martinsville High School

“Rugby” – Yana Weir, Homestead High School

photo story

Division A

Superior

“Break ‘Em Tourney” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“Richland Dig Pink” – Allison Jones, Richland R-1 School

“A Final Goodbye” – Katelyn Pinkley, Richland R-1 School

Excellent

“Birmingham Bowl” – Emily Blunt, Richland R-1 School

“Partying The Night Away” – Claryssa Martin, Richland R-1 School

Division AA

Superior

“White Christmas” – Lia Benvenutti, Fishers High School

Excellent

“White wins state title” – Seth Buis, New Palestine High School

Honorable Mention

“Trump Protest” – Madeline Steward, Southport High School

photo illustration

Division AA

Excellent

“Transgender” – Tyler Rispoli, Boone High School

Honorable Mention

“Mya Carter” – Michaela Kelley, Ben Davis High School

“Touchdown” – Michaela Kelley, Ben Davis High School

BROADCAST CATEGORIES

feature

Division A

Superior

“Antwerp Band Uniforms” – Iris Sorrell, Antwerp High School

Division AA

Superior

“Scrapping Grades” – Kyle Gilson & Jack Gardner, Crown Point High School

Excellent

“WSHL Hockey” – Joe Bergin & Lamar Johnson, Hamilton Southeastern High School

“New Downtown Park” – Evan Holland, Crown Point High School

Honorable Mention

“The Well” – Lulu Black, Graham Milburn & Raegan Walsh, Hamilton Southeastern High School

“Andrew Bohm” – Henry Fitzgerald & Brayton Harrison, Hamilton Southeastern High School

“Flight By Flight” – Dan Isaacs, Noblesville High School

“Mrs. Burn’s Angels: the HSE Writing Center” – Case Lowe & Cali Lugar, Hamilton Southeastern High School

“Alcohol Segment” – Morgan Smith & Emma Wilson, Columbus North High School

news/announcements

Division AA

Superior

“CPTV” – CPTV Staff, Crown Point High School

Excellent

“BHS-TV News” – BHS-TV. Brownsburg High School

“BDTV News” – Makayla Melton, Ben Davis High School

Honorable Mention

“Around the County” – NHS News staff, Noblesville High School

“Announcements” – Emma Wolford, Columbus North High School

opening

Division AA

Superior

“CPTV intro” – Nick Moirgan, Crown Point High School

Excellent

“Live basketball broadcast intro” – Nick Morgan & Drew Zimmerman, Crown Point High School

Honorable Mention

“PNN intro” – Lindsey Zimmerman, Penn High School

sports play-by-play

Division AA

Excellent

“Boys’ Basketball Live Broadcast”  – CPTV Staff, Crown Point High School

“BoonePubs Live: Boone vs Winter Park girls basketball” – Parker Fluke & Tyler Rispoli, Boone High School

“Penn vs Bremen Boys Basketball” – Tyler Miller, Penn High School